The USU Archives compiles a database containing journal articles and books or book chapters written by USU faculty. The database currently contains over 21,000 journal articles and nearly 1,000 books. The database is not currently available for online searching. If you would like to access the Faculty Publications database or add citations to the database, please contact the Archives by clicking on the "Ask LRC Staff" button on the left.
View USU commencement ceremonies, promotional material, and other related audiovisual content.
This collection includes photographs of individuals, events, and activities important to the history of the Uniformed Services University of the Health Sciences. The collection includes photographs of the University's groundbreaking and construction, commencements, and early University staff and students.
The following are links to other institutions with collections and exhibits that complement the material in the USU Archives.
National Library of Medicine
National Archives and Records Administration
In 2005, with the generous support of Dr. Val G. Hemming, former Dean of the F. Edward Hebert School of Medicine, the USU Archives began an oral history program. From the outset, the purpose of the program was to document the history of the University at a time when many faculty, staff, and administrators key to the founding of the University were retiring. The oral history program is an important growing part of the Archives mission to provide institutional memory and history. By collecting the interviews of prominent individuals connected to the University, the Archives will be better able to provide a comprehensive background picture of USU from its inception through the present day and beyond.
|
Graceanne Adamo, MA, CMA
Dr. Robert M. Allman, COL, USAF, MC (Ret.)
Dr. Richard C. Dimond, MD, COL, MC, USA (Ret.)
Mary A. Dix, MS
Mary F. Donovan, MA, MFA
Dr. Howard E. Fauver, Jr., MD
|
|
|
Dr. Donald M. Gragg, MD, PhD, CAPT, MC, USN (Ret.)
Dr. Neil E. Grunberg, PhD
Dr. Carl H. Gunderson, MD, COL, MC, USA (Ret.)
Dr. Francis J. Haddy, MD, PhD
Donald L. Hagengruber, JD
Val G. Hemming, MD, Col USAF, MC (Ret.)
George S. Holborow
Dr. Kathryn V. Holmes, PhD
Dr. Randall K. Holmes, PhD, MD
Dr. Edmund (Randy) G. Howe, III, MD, JD
Anne L. Hufman
Dr. Robert J.T. Joy, MD, FACP, COL, MC, USA (Ret.)
Dr. Kenneth E. Kinnamon, DVM, MS, PhD, COL, USA (Ret.)
Dr. Douglas R. Knab, CAPT, MC, USN (Ret.)
Dr. Larry Laughlin, MD, PhD, CAPT, MD, USN (Ret.)
Dr. Craig H. Llewellyn, MD MPH, MSTMH, COL, MC, USA (Ret.)
Dr. John E. Madewell, LTC, USAF, MC (Ret.)
Dr. Motilal Pamnani, MD, PhD
Dr. Louis N. Pangaro, MD, COL, MC, USA (Ret.)
Chester J. Pletzke, AMLS
Dr. Norman M. Rich, MD, FACS, DMCC, COL, MC, USA (Ret.)
Dr. James G. Smirniotopoulos, MD
Dr. Dale C. Smith, PhD
Dr. Leonard C. Sperling, COL, MC, USA
Dr. Robert J. Ursano, MD, COL, USAF, MC (Ret.)
Dr. James A. Zimble, MD
