USUHS LRC Update, Winter 2014: Home

Content

• Every Necessary Care and Attention: George Washington and Medicine
• CAC Readers Automate Late Night, Early Morning, Holiday, and Snow Day Access
• LRC releases Dental Student Portal
• Express Book Checkout

In the Archives

• New Exhibit: Revolutionary Medicine
• Collection of USU Theses and Dissertations Grows

Training, Technology and General Info

• Sorting Out PowerSearch, A-Z List, and Classic “ER” Tabs
• NLM News
• Calendar Notes

This exhibition was developed and produced by the National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health and George Washington’s Mount Vernon Estate, Museum & Gardens.

An exhibition developed and produced by the Exhibition Program at the National Library of Medicine

As head of household, plantation owner, businessman, Revolutionary War general, and president, George Washington had many different concerns and responsibilities, from running his estate to ensuring the stability of a new nation. Alongside the traditional demands of political life and military leadership, he focused considerable attention on the health and safety of his family, staff, slaves, and troops.

The exhibition explores the story of George Washington’s own health and examines the ways in which he sought to safeguard the health and wellness of those under his care. Washington’s story illuminates the broader context of the experience of illness and the practice of medicine, which during his time was transitioning from a traditional healer craft to a profession.

“Every Necessary Care and Attention”: George Washington and Medicine is currently traveling around the United States. For more information, contact nlmtravelingexhibits@mail.nlm.nih.gov and visit us on the web at: http://www.nlm.nih.gov/hmd/about/exhibition/georgewashington-bookinfo.html 

The Learning Resource Center is changing how faculty, students, and staff access the library during unstaffed hours. Beginning January 2015, anyone who wants to use the LRC after-hours, before the library opens, on holidays, or during government closures and delays must use a registered card to enter the LRC. Card readers and electronic locks have been installed at the LRC’s door, controlling entrances and exits while the LRC is not staffed.

Before January,  a guard was stationed in the library while the LRC staff was off duty, providing 24-hour manned coverage of the library. Beginning January 1, however, entry and exit from the LRC is automated, controlled by a patron’s registered CAC. Anyone without a CAC will be issued a Proximity Card or All Token card by USU security instead. To enter or exit the library after-hours and during weekends, holidays, and government closures, users will need to scan their registered card at the library’s entrance. This change will provide more reliable access to the LRC in the event of delayed arrival or early departure announcements, snow days, and other government closures.

The LRC is introducing a new self-service Express Book Checkout station. Located next to the Circulation Desk, the station will be available 24 hours a day, 7 days a week. The Express station will allow you to check out items from the LRC’s circulating collection at your convenience. All you’ll need is your USUHS ID badge.

The circulating collection is housed on the 3rd floor of the LRC and includes over 21,000 titles covering current and historical medical topics.

As always, LRC staff will be happy to assist you with checkouts at the Circulation Desk during service hours (0700–2300 Mondays–Thursdays; 0700–1700 Fridays). Outside of service hours, give the Express Book Checkout a try!

The Archives continues to catalog and digitize the theses and dissertations of the School of Medicine, the USU Postgraduate Dental College, and the Graduate School of Nursing. Over the past few months, the Archives has added nearly 30 new theses/dissertations to the collection, including “Opinions on Suicide and Perceived Barriers To Care in a Sample of United States Marine Non-Commissioned Officers: Implications for Future Frontline Supervisors' Suicide Prevention Training Programs” by Marcus R. VanSickle and “Intracellular Signaling Defects Contribute to Th17 Dysregulation during HIV Infection” by Sandra Lynn Bixler. We are working closely with the Graduate School of Nursing to add older theses and dissertations to the collection that may have been overlooked in recent years.

The USU Theses and Dissertations Collection is available online at http://cdm16005.contentdm.oclc.org/cdm/landingpage/collection/p15459coll1. Bound copies of the theses and dissertations are also available for library use in the computer classroom on the first floor of the LRC.

Our new PowerSearch tab offers the ability to search for the actual full text content of journals or books to which we subscribe.  Much like a PubMed search, the phrase "virtual colonoscopy sensitivity” will produce a list of articles or book chapters that cover that topic with links to the full text.

Our legacy ER tab resembles the A-Z list to provide a quick title search as well as providing a home for established bookmarks to favorite publishing sites.  Like the A-Z list, this search is not appropriate for subjects, topics or full text searches.