EndNote: Finding Full Text

EndNote 21 can automatically search for full-text to attach PDFs and links. While EndNote cannot find all full-text materials at this time, this feature may save you time.

1. Highlight a selection of references from your library, using Ctrl (Cmd) key..
2. Click on the Find Full Text icon,or click the References tab to select Find Full Text. EndNote will locate and attach files that are available for free on the web.
   • EndNote only locates and attaches files that are available for free on the Internet. It does not search materials in the LRC’s licensed content.
   • The finding full-text feature can be a slow process. To prevent your system from freezing, try searching for full-text on small batches of articles at a time (no more than 20-25).
3. On the panel on the lefthand side of the screen, under the Groups headings and My Tags, you will find a drop-down menu labeled Find Full Text.
   • This shows you the search's progress. Possible results include:
     • Found pdf
     • Found url (often a link to the publisher's website)
     • Not Found
   • Please note, if the Find Full Text feature does not locate your article (or if it links to a paywalled publisher's website) you can still find it using the PowerSearch tool on the LRC's homepage.
   • You can then attach a pdf copy of the article manually to the reference in Endnote by double-clicking on the reference, navigating to the pdf viewing pane on the right-hand side,   and selecting Attach PDF.

1. To improve the full-text retrieval of PDFs, go to EndNote Preferences (or Settings on a Mac), located under Edit on Windows or EndNote 21 on Mac and select Find Full Text:
   • Make sure that the box is checked for PubMed LinkOut (National Library of Medicine)
   • In the Open URL Path box, enter the following
   • (For Main users): https://usuhs.primo.exlibrisgroup.com/openurl/01USUHS_INST/01USUHS_INST:01USUHS_INST?
   • (For PDC users): https://usuhs.primo.exlibrisgroup.com/openurl/01USUHS_INST/01USUHS_INST:PDC?
   • In the Authenticate with URL box, enter: https://cas.usuhs.edu/cas/login
2. Click Save.

Automatically invoke Find Full Text on newly-imported references

It may seem like a good decision to check this box. However, it can really slow the import process, especially when you are importing a large number of references from a database (e.g., PubMed). Also, attaching PDFs for every reference in your library will take up memory and space since PDFs files are not necessarily small files. It can be more useful to use your Endnote library as a place to screen abstracts, and then attach full-text PDFs of the articles you've determined you want to read in full. 

The LRC Reference staff will be happy to assist you with your EndNote questions.

• Email: lrc.ref@usuhs.edu
• Phone: 301-319-4039.

You may also contact EndNote Technical Support:

• Phone: 800-336-4474
• Website: http://www.endnote.com/support/