Less than 5 Minutes
5-30 Minutes
30-60 Minutes
Provides access to scholarly literature in more than 250 disciplines, including conference proceedings. Best used for cited reference searching.
Diagnosaurus provides differential diagnoses (DDx) of symptoms, signs, and diseases. You can view entries by organ system, symptom, or disease.
Below are useful resources designed to support clinical decisions at the point of care, including evidence-based databases.
Access Medicine
In-depth resource of biomedical information -- textbooks, drug guides, practice guidelines, patient education material, and health news. Contains more than 60 medical books, including Harrison’s, Hurst’s The Heart, and the LANGE Basic Science and Clinical Science Series. This database also includes images, illustrations, case files, diagnostic tools, and videos, as well as USMLEasy.
ACP Journal Club (Ovid)
This resource was developed with busy clinicians in mind. ACP Journal Club's general purpose is to select from the biomedical literature articles that report original studies and systematic reviews that warrant immediate attention by physicians attempting to keep pace with important advances in internal medicine. These articles are summarized in value-added abstracts and commented on by clinical experts.
Clinical Key
An authoritative evidence-based and continuously updated clinical information resource for healthcare professionals. Designed for use at the point-of-care, it provides instant, user-friendly access to the latest information on evaluation, diagnosis, clinical management, prognosis, and prevention.
Cochrane Database of Systematic Reviews (Ovid)
Contains more than 5,000 systematic reviews of primary research in health care and health policy, and are internationally recognized as the highest standard in evidence-based health care. They investigate the effects of interventions for prevention, treatment and rehabilitation. They also assess the accuracy of a diagnostic test for a given condition in a specific patient group and setting.
Essential Evidence
Developed with the mission to improve the health and lives of people by providing patient-oriented evidence that matters (POEMs) in a rapid and accessible format -- a one-page synopses of recent research studies of importance to everyday clinical practice.
Natural Medicines Comprehensive Database
Clinically reliable information on more than 1000 natural medicines, including herbs, dietary supplements, vitamins, minerals, etc.
PubMed Clinical Queries (Free)
A search interface designed to quickly retrieve evidence-based articles of a clinical nature.
UpToDate
An evidence-based, physician-authored clinical decision support resource to support clinical decision making at the point-of-care. Contains patient information, medical calculators and drug information. Since 2006, provides graded recommendations for treatment and screening.
