The following are links to other institutions with collections and exhibits that complement the material in the USU Archives.
National Library of Medicine
National Archives and Records Administration
The Archives collects unpublished material and rare books pertaining to the history of military medicine and public health. The Archives is in the process of arranging and describing its manuscript collections to make them more accessible to users. Most of the rare book collection has been catalogued and can be found in the Learning Resource Center's online catalogue. Please contact the Archives with any questions about our collections.
USU Rare Book Collection
The USU Rare Book Collection consists of over 3,000 books covering surgery, obstetrics, psychology, the American Civil War, and World Wars I and II, among other subjects. The majority of the collection dates from the late 19th and early 20th centuries, but there are books from the 16th, 17th, and 18th centuries as well. The LRC's oldest book is Certaine Workes of Chirurgerie by Thomas Gale, from 1563.
Much of the collection was donated to USU in 2005 as part of the Sommer Family Collection. Drs. George Sommer I and II, two New Jersey surgeons, collected these volumes over the course of the 20th century. The collection amassed by these two prominent physicians contains medical books and periodicals dating back to 1672.
The Archives displays a selection of Featured Rare Books on our homepage. Information about these books can be found here.
The links below are a selection of books from the Rare Book Collection that have been scanned by the Archives. Other scanned books can be viewed and downloaded by searching the Archives' digital collection under the heading Military Medical History Documents.
Manuscript Collections
Click below to view a finding aid for each collection.
Gale Primary Sources - Nineteenth Century Collections Online
The James A. Zimble Learning Resource Center/USU Archives subscribes to an online collection of digitized 19th century archival material from preeminent libraries and archives around the world. Curated by historians and archivists, this collection is interdisciplinary but contains two sections on Science, Technology, and Medicine. These sections explore the rapid acceleration of scientific, technical, and medical knowledge in the 19th century through journals, books, reports, and personal documents.
