The Archives accessions collections of significance to the history and culture of the university. These include university reference files, photographs, personal papers, USU dissertations and theses, posters, and oral histories. The official administrative records of USU are reviewed and scheduled for disposition by the National Archives and Records Administration (NARA). For more information about records management at the university, please contact the university's Administrative Support Division by phone at 301-295-9387.
Search for rare books, manuscript collections, and other archival material in the LRC catalog.
Search for digitized selections from the USU Archives, including documents, photographs, and full text rare books and manuscript material.
The USU Archives collects personal papers of enduring value from former USU administrators, faculty, and alumni for the research use of the University staff, students, scholars, and the general public. Dr. Craig Llewellyn, former chair of the Department of Military Medicine, donated the first collection of personal papers. Other prominent personal papers include those of Dr. Norman M. Rich, founding chair of the Department of Surgery, and Dr. Robert J.T. Joy, founding chair of the Department of Military Medicine and first Commandant. Search here for finding aids for personal papers.
The USU Archives compiles an EndNote database containing journal articles, books, and book chapters written by USU faculty. Staff update the database monthly by querying PubMed, Web of Science, PsychInfo, and Embase. The database currently contains over 21,000 journal articles and nearly 1,000 books. If you would like to access the Faculty Publications database or add citations to the database, please contact the Archives by clicking on the "Contact Us" button at the top of the page.
The USU Archives maintains an online collection of over 1,600 USU theses, dissertations, and DNP projects from the F. Edward Hebert School of Medicine; the Daniel K. Inouye Graduate School of Nursing; and the Postgraduate Dental College. USU began granting graduate degrees in 1981. The online collection is update annually as well as sent to the Defense Technical Information Center (DTIC). Current students that are preparing their theses, dissertations, or DNP projects should review the LRC's Guidelines for Theses, Dissertations, and DNP projects.
